Image of Full Synagogue Image of Full Synagogue

September 23

תְפִלָה

High
Holidays
Services

Full Schedule

Welcome

Thank you for joining the Park Avenue Synagogue community for High Holiday services. While we can’t observe the holidays in person, if there’s one thing this year has taught us, it’s that community is about people, intent, and shared experiences and values. Listen as the rabbis guide us through the prayers in the mahzor, sing with the cantors, and celebrate the Days of Awe.

ALL YOUR QUESTIONS ANSWERED
Video

High Holidays Greetings

We’re so excited to share the High Holidays with you!
On this site you can stream the High Holidays services with us, see the High Holidays schedule and get answers to some frequently asked questions.
We also have ADDITIONAL RESOURCES to help you navigate the High Holidays this year.

Article

Mahzorim for All Ages


Let’s get ready for the High Holidays together! The High Holiday mahzor Lev Shalem is available to members in two forms: a DIGITAL LINK and a physical mahzor. If you are interested in a physical version, please contact RACHEL ZORBARON. Physical mahzorim will be distributed in PAS tote bags with a few other High Holiday items during assigned dates and pick up times ahead of the High Holidays. Due to demand, mahzorim and tote bags are only available for current PAS members.


At PAS, we strive to make prayer accessible to everyone of all ages. If you are attending any of our youth services, download our mahzorim below. These beautifully illustrated prayer books are designed specifically for our community thanks to the generosity of David and Patty Silvers.

Young Family Services (Ages 0–5): MAHZOR FOR YOUNG FAMILIES

Family Services (Gr K–5): MAHZOR FOR YOUTH

Kol Nidrei Sunday, September 27

6:30–9:00pm

Main Service

add to calendar

All are invited, including those who would normally attend Young Family or Family services.

6:30pm
Communal Moment: Kol Nidrei
6:50pm
Chairman's Remarks
7:30pm
Sermon
Watch Service
Yom Kippur Monday, September 28

8:30am–7:22pm

Main Service

add to calendar
8:30–9:40am
Traditional Shaharit
9:45am
Main Service Begins
11:00am
Sermon
12:15–1:00pm
Gr 6–12 Sermon Schmooze with Rabbi Witkovsky and Friends
1:00pm
Yizkor
2:00pm
Rabbi Cosgrove in Conversation with Richard Haass
3:00pm
The Legacy of Justice Ruth Bader Ginsburg
4:30pm
Traditional Minha
5:30pm
Ne'ilah
7:00pm
Communal Moment: Havdalah into Final Shofar Blast
7:22pm
Final Shofar Blast
Watch Service
Yom Kippur Monday, September 28

9:15am–7:22pm

Family & Youth Services

add to calendar
9:15am
Family Service
9:15am
Gr 6–7 Service Preparation Session
10:00am
We will join the Main Service: Torah Service
10:00–10:30am
Gr K–1 Learning Session (repeats at 11:00 am)
10:00–10:30am
Gr 2–3 Learning Session (repeats at 11:00 am)
11:00am
We will join the Main Service: Sermon
11:00–11:45am
Gr K–1 Learning Session (also at 10:00 am)
11:00–11:45am
Gr 2–3 Learning Session (also at 10:00 am)
11:15am–12:15pm
Gr 4–5 Learning Session
12:15–1:00pm
Gr 6–12 Sermon Schmooze with Rabbi Witkovsky and Friends
1:00pm
Conclusion of Morning Service (Yizkor continues on Main Service Experience)
6:30pm
Youth Nei'lah
7:00pm
We will join the Main Service: Communal Moment: Havdalah into Final Shofar Blast
7:22pm
Final Shofar Blast
Watch Service
Yom Kippur Monday, September 28

10:00am–7:22pm

Young Family Services

add to calendar
10:00am
Young Family Service
6:30pm
Youth Nei'lah
7:00pm
We will join the Main service: Communal Moment: Havdalah into Final Shofar Blast
7:22pm
Final Shofar Blast
Watch Service
Rosh Hashanah Day 2 Sunday, September 20

10:00–11:00am

Young Family Services


10:00am
Young Family Service
10:30–11:00am
We will join the Main service: Communal Moment: Shofar Service
4:00pm
UES Community Shofar Blast
Rosh Hashanah Day 2 Sunday, September 20

9:15am–1:00pm

Family & Youth Services


9:15–10:00am
Family Service
9:15am
Gr 6–7 Service Preparation Session
10:00am
We will join the Main Service: Torah Service
10:00–10:30am
Gr K–1 Learning Session (repeats at 11:00 am)
10:00–10:30am
Gr 2–3 Learning Session (repeats at 11:00 am)
10:30am
We will join the Main Service: Communal Moment
11:00–11:45am
Gr K–1 Learning Session (also at 10:00 am)
11:00–11:45am
Gr 2–3 Learning Session (also at 10:00 am)
11:15am–12:15pm
Gr 4–5 Learning Session
11:30am
We will join the Main Service: Sermon
12:15–1:00pm
Gr 6–12 Sermon Schmooze with Rabbi Cosgrove and Friends
1:00pm
Conclusion of Main Service
Rosh Hashanah Day 2 Sunday, September 20

8:30am–6:30pm

Main Service


8:30–9:40am
Traditional Shaharit
9:45am
Main Service begins
10:30–11:00am
Communal Moment: Shofar Service
11:30am
Sermon
12:15–1:00pm
Gr 6–12 Sermon Schmooze with Rabbi Cosgrove and Friends
1:00pm
Conclusion of Main Service
4:00pm
Upper East Side Community Shofar Blast
5:45pm
Minha / Ma'ariv
Rosh Hashanah Day 1 Saturday, September 19

10:00–11:00am

Young Family Services


10:00am
Young Family Service
10:30–11:00am
We will join the Main Service: Communal Moment
Rosh Hashanah Day 1 Saturday, September 19

9:15am–1:00pm

Family & Youth Services


9:15–10:00am
Family Service
9:15am
Gr 6–7 Service Preparation Session
10:00am
We will join the Main Service: Torah Service
10:00–10:30am
Gr K–1 Learning Session (repeats at 11:00 am)
10:00–10:30am
Gr 2–3 Learning Session (repeats at 11:00 am)
10:30am
We will join the Main Service: Communal Moment
11:00–11:45am
Gr K–1 Learning Session (also at 10:00 am)
11:00–11:45am
Gr 2–3 Learning Session (also at 10:00 am)
11:15am–12:15pm
Gr 4–5 Learning Session
11:30am
We will join the Main Service: Sermon
12:15–1:00pm
Gr 6–12 Sermon Schmooze with Rabbi Witkovsky and Friends
1:00pm
Conclusion of Main Service
Rosh Hashanah Day 1 Saturday, September 19

8:30am–6:30pm

Main Service


8:30–9:40am
Traditional Shaharit
9:45am
Main Service begins
10:30–11:00am
Communal Moment
11:30am
Sermon
12:15–1:00pm
Gr 6–12 Sermon Schmooze with Rabbi Witkovsky and Friends
1:00pm
Conclusion of Main Service
4:30pm
Clergy Teaching Session
5:45pm
Minha / Ma'ariv
Erev Rosh Hashanah Friday, September 18

6:00–7:30pm

Main Service


All are invited, including those who would normally attend Young Family or Family services.

6:00pm
Communal Moment: Candlelighting
Selihot Saturday, September 12

7:00–9:00pm

Main Service


7:00–8:00pm
Pre-Selihot Learning
8:00pm
Ma'ariv and Selihot Service

HIGH HOLIDAYS SCHEDULE

Kol Nidrei

Sunday, September 27
6:30–9:00pm
Main Service
add to calendar
6:30pm
Communal Moment: Kol Nidrei

6:50pm
Chairman's Remarks

7:30pm
Sermon

Yom Kippur

Monday, September 28
8:30am–7:22pm
Main Service
add to calendar
8:30–9:40am
Traditional Shaharit

9:45am
Main Service Begins

11:00am
Sermon

12:15–1:00pm
Gr 6–12 Sermon Schmooze with Rabbi Witkovsky and Friends

Click Here
1:00pm
Yizkor

2:00pm
Rabbi Cosgrove in Conversation with Richard Haass

3:00pm
The Legacy of Justice Ruth Bader Ginsburg

4:30pm
Traditional Minha

5:30pm
Ne'ilah

7:00pm
Communal Moment: Havdalah into Final Shofar Blast

7:22pm
Final Shofar Blast

9:15am–7:22pm
Family & Youth Services
add to calendar
9:15am
Family Service

9:15am
Gr 6–7 Service Preparation Session

Click Here
10:00am
We will join the Main Service: Torah Service

10:00–10:30am
Gr K–1 Learning Session (repeats at 11:00 am)

Click Here
10:00–10:30am
Gr 2–3 Learning Session (repeats at 11:00 am)

Click Here
11:00am
We will join the Main Service: Sermon

11:00–11:45am
Gr K–1 Learning Session (also at 10:00 am)

Click Here
11:00–11:45am
Gr 2–3 Learning Session (also at 10:00 am)

Click Here
11:15am–12:15pm
Gr 4–5 Learning Session

Click Here
12:15–1:00pm
Gr 6–12 Sermon Schmooze with Rabbi Witkovsky and Friends

Click Here
1:00pm
Conclusion of Morning Service (Yizkor continues on Main Service Experience)

6:30pm
Youth Nei'lah

Click Here
7:00pm
We will join the Main Service: Communal Moment: Havdalah into Final Shofar Blast

7:22pm
Final Shofar Blast

10:00am–7:22pm
Young Family Services
add to calendar
10:00am
Young Family Service

Click Here
6:30pm
Youth Nei'lah

Click Here
7:00pm
We will join the Main service: Communal Moment: Havdalah into Final Shofar Blast

7:22pm
Final Shofar Blast

Erev Rosh Hashanah

Friday, September 18
6:00–7:30pm
Main Service
add to calendar
6:00pm
Communal Moment: Candlelighting

Rosh Hashanah Day 1

Saturday, September 19
8:30am–6:30pm
Main Service
add to calendar
8:30–9:40am
Traditional Shaharit

Click Here
9:45am
Main Service begins

10:30–11:00am
Communal Moment

11:30am
Sermon

12:15–1:00pm
Gr 6–12 Sermon Schmooze with Rabbi Witkovsky and Friends

Click Here
1:00pm
Conclusion of Main Service

4:30pm
Clergy Teaching Session

Click Here
5:45pm
Minha / Ma'ariv

Click Here
9:15am–1:00pm
Family & Youth Services
add to calendar
9:15–10:00am
Family Service

9:15am
Gr 6–7 Service Preparation Session

Click Here
10:00am
We will join the Main Service: Torah Service

10:00–10:30am
Gr K–1 Learning Session (repeats at 11:00 am)

Click Here
10:00–10:30am
Gr 2–3 Learning Session (repeats at 11:00 am)

Click Here
10:30am
We will join the Main Service: Communal Moment

11:00–11:45am
Gr K–1 Learning Session (also at 10:00 am)

Click Here
11:00–11:45am
Gr 2–3 Learning Session (also at 10:00 am)

Click Here
11:15am–12:15pm
Gr 4–5 Learning Session

Click Here
11:30am
We will join the Main Service: Sermon

12:15–1:00pm
Gr 6–12 Sermon Schmooze with Rabbi Witkovsky and Friends

Click Here
1:00pm
Conclusion of Main Service

10:00–11:00am
Young Family Services
add to calendar
10:00am
Young Family Service

Click Here
10:30–11:00am
We will join the Main Service: Communal Moment

Rosh Hashanah Day 2

Sunday, September 20
8:30am–6:30pm
Main Service
add to calendar
8:30–9:40am
Traditional Shaharit

Click Here
9:45am
Main Service begins

10:30–11:00am
Communal Moment: Shofar Service

11:30am
Sermon

12:15–1:00pm
Gr 6–12 Sermon Schmooze with Rabbi Cosgrove and Friends

Click Here
1:00pm
Conclusion of Main Service

4:00pm
Upper East Side Community Shofar Blast

5:45pm
Minha / Ma'ariv

9:15am–1:00pm
Family & Youth Services
add to calendar
9:15–10:00am
Family Service

9:15am
Gr 6–7 Service Preparation Session

Click Here
10:00am
We will join the Main Service: Torah Service

10:00–10:30am
Gr K–1 Learning Session (repeats at 11:00 am)

Click Here
10:00–10:30am
Gr 2–3 Learning Session (repeats at 11:00 am)

Click Here
10:30am
We will join the Main Service: Communal Moment

11:00–11:45am
Gr K–1 Learning Session (also at 10:00 am)

Click Here
11:00–11:45am
Gr 2–3 Learning Session (also at 10:00 am)

Click Here
11:15am–12:15pm
Gr 4–5 Learning Session

Click Here
11:30am
We will join the Main Service: Sermon

12:15–1:00pm
Gr 6–12 Sermon Schmooze with Rabbi Cosgrove and Friends

Click Here
1:00pm
Conclusion of Main Service

10:00–11:00am
Young Family Services
add to calendar
10:00am
Young Family Service

Click Here
10:30–11:00am
We will join the Main service: Communal Moment: Shofar Service

4:00pm
UES Community Shofar Blast

August 2020
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
9
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
September 2020
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
Elul
Rosh Hashanah
Yom Kippur